|
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 - 1:20am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Cleveland

    35

    Oñate

    24

    AT
    09/13 - Final
  • Austin

    28

    Andress

    69

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bowie

    6

    Canutillo

    38

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Carlsbad

    8

    Mayfield

    45

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cathedral

    0

    Socorro

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Centennial

    55

    Del Norte

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Chapin

    45

    Jefferson

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cobre

    20

    Ysleta

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Del Valle

    28

    Coronado

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastlake

    0

    Amarillo Palo Duro

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastwood

    68

    Bel Air

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • El Dorado

    50

    Gadsden

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Fabens

    21

    Riverside

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanks

    35

    Santa Teresa

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Highland

    8

    Alamogordo

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Horizon

    30

    Clint

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Irvin

    37

    Burges

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    28

    Volcano Vista

    22

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Montwood

    20

    Amarillo

    51

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Mountain View

    6

    Parkland

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Odessa Permian

    21

    Americas

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Angelo

    21

    Franklin

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Elizario

    14

    Chaparral

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Silver City

    7

    Deming

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tornillo

    42

    Anthony

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Van Horn

    36

    Jal

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

UTEP's Vitola Honored As Conference USA Spirit Of Service Award Winner

UTEP's Vitola Honored As Conference USA Spirit Of Service Award Winner
Sports
Wednesday, April 4, 2012 - 3:21pm

UTEP women’s basketball forward Kristine Vitola has been named as one of 12 student-athletes across Conference USA to receive the league’s Winter Spirit of Service award, the conference office announced Wednesday afternoon.

The C-USA Spirit of Service Award is designed to recognize the community service efforts of the league's student-athletes, based upon significant community service, good academic standing and participation in their elected sport.

Vitola is a leader on the court for the Miners while being a role model in the classroom and setting a good example through her community involvement. She compiled 24.5 hours of community service this year to lead all members of the women’s basketball team. She made appearances at events for the El Paso Independent School District, participated in the Marathon Kids and was a part of the C-USA initiative SAAC Hunger.

Vitola has a 3.49 cumulative GPA in business, and she earned placement on the 2011 C-USA Academic Honor Roll.

The Latvian native made big strides across the board from her first two years with UTEP on the court. Her shooting percentage went from 36.8 to 42.3, scoring average moved from 4.7 points per game to 5.8 and the rebounding average improved from 3.4 rebounds per tilt to 5.4. She also was second on the team, fourth in C-USA and 96th nationally with 1.5 blocks per game.

Overall her efforts helped UTEP win both the C-USA regular-season and tournament

championship while competing at the 2012 NCAA championships. The Miners set single-season school records for blocked shots (197), rebounding margin (+9.5), scoring defense (54.2), scoring margin (13.4) and wins (29).

The Spirit of Service award is presented three times throughout the season, with today's honorees representing Conference USA's winter sports: men's and women's basketball, women's swimming and men's and women's indoor track and field.

2011-12 WINTER C-USA SPIRIT OF SERVICE HONOREES:
Erica Bell, East Carolina, Women's Track & Field
Bryan Brown, Houston, Men's Track & Field
Kacey Preun, Marshall, Women's Swimming
Robert Jackson, Memphis, Men's Track & Field
Tamir Jackson, Rice, Men's Basketball
Alisha Filmore, SMU, Women's Basketball
Wendy Miller, Southern Miss, Women's Basketball
Brett Benzio, Tulane, Women's Basketball
Chris O'Hare, Tulsa, Men's Track & Field
TaRonda Randall, UAB, Women's Basketball
Sonnisha Williams, UCF, Women's Track & Field
Kristine Vitola, UTEP, Women's Basketball

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment