|
Tuesday, September 16, 2014 - 1:20am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Cleveland

    35

    Oñate

    24

    AT
    09/13 - Final
  • Austin

    28

    Andress

    69

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bowie

    6

    Canutillo

    38

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Carlsbad

    8

    Mayfield

    45

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cathedral

    0

    Socorro

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Centennial

    55

    Del Norte

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Chapin

    45

    Jefferson

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cobre

    20

    Ysleta

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Del Valle

    28

    Coronado

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastlake

    0

    Amarillo Palo Duro

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastwood

    68

    Bel Air

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • El Dorado

    50

    Gadsden

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Fabens

    21

    Riverside

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanks

    35

    Santa Teresa

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Highland

    8

    Alamogordo

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Horizon

    30

    Clint

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Irvin

    37

    Burges

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    28

    Volcano Vista

    22

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Montwood

    20

    Amarillo

    51

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Mountain View

    6

    Parkland

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Odessa Permian

    21

    Americas

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Angelo

    21

    Franklin

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Elizario

    14

    Chaparral

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Silver City

    7

    Deming

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tornillo

    42

    Anthony

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Van Horn

    36

    Jal

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

UTEP runner named to Bowerman Watch List

UTEP runner named to Bowerman Watch List
UTEP Athletics
UTEP
Wednesday, April 16, 2014 - 3:53pm

Two-time national champion Anthony Rotich was named to the 2014 Bowerman Men’s Watch List announced the committee on Wednesday.

Making the Watch List are 10 of the nation’s top student-athletes. This is the All-American’s fifth Watch List appearance this year. He is the only male athlete from UTEP and the fourth from Conference-USA to appear on the Watch List.

The last Miner to make the Watch List was Blessing Okagbare back in 2010 when she became the first in collegiate history to claim NCAA crowns in the 100 meters and long jump.

Rotich tops the TFRRS Ranking List in the 1,500 meters and in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

The distance runner opened his outdoor season claiming gold in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Texas Relays where he crossed the finish line with a time of 8:38.68.

The Kenyan native secured his second crown of the season at the UTEP Invitational where he registered a time of 3:42.55 in the 1,500m run. With altitude conversion Rotich’s performance qualifies as the fastest in the nation at 3:39.16.

Rotich and his teammates will compete next in Des Moines, Iowa from April 24-26th as the Miners take to the track for the Drake Relays.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment