Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 12 2014
  • Cleveland

    35

    Oñate

    24

    AT
    09/13 - Final
  • Austin

    28

    Andress

    69

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Bowie

    6

    Canutillo

    38

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Carlsbad

    8

    Mayfield

    45

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cathedral

    0

    Socorro

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Centennial

    55

    Del Norte

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Chapin

    45

    Jefferson

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Cobre

    20

    Ysleta

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Del Valle

    28

    Coronado

    21

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastlake

    0

    Amarillo Palo Duro

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Eastwood

    68

    Bel Air

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • El Dorado

    50

    Gadsden

    12

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Fabens

    21

    Riverside

    7

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Hanks

    35

    Santa Teresa

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Highland

    8

    Alamogordo

    46

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Horizon

    30

    Clint

    48

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Irvin

    37

    Burges

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    28

    Volcano Vista

    22

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Montwood

    20

    Amarillo

    51

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Mountain View

    6

    Parkland

    27

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Odessa Permian

    21

    Americas

    14

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Angelo

    21

    Franklin

    31

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • San Elizario

    14

    Chaparral

    20

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Silver City

    7

    Deming

    35

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Tornillo

    42

    Anthony

    6

    AT
    09/12 - Final
  • Van Horn

    36

    Jal

    0

    AT
    09/12 - Final

UTEP runner on Bowerman watch list

UTEP runner on Bowerman watch list
UTEP Athletics
UTEP
Wednesday, January 8, 2014 - 4:55pm

All-American Anthony Rotich was named to the 2014 Bowerman Men’s Watch List announced the committee on Wednesday.

Making the Watch List are 10 of the nation’s top returning student athletes. Rotich makes his first appearance on the list and is one of two distance runners earning recognition.

The junior is the first man from UTEP and the fourth from Conference-USA to appear on the Watch List.

Last Season, Rotich claimed his first NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field national title in the 3,000m steeplechase, with a winning time of 8:21.19 to rank him the seventh-fastest performer in collegiate history. Only two collegian men (Donn Cabral in 2012 and Barnabas Kirui of Mississippi in 2007) have run faster since the turn of the new millennium.

He won seven of his ten outdoor finals between the steeplechase, 5,000m and 1,500m. The runner claimed Conference-USA titles in each of those three events and helped the Miners with the C-USA team title. He was the top collegian in all three steeplechase finals he ran in 2013.

Indoors, he qualified for the NCAA Division I Championships at both the 3,000m and 5,000m, finishing 12th and sixth, respectively. His 13:38.58 performance at 5000m at the UW Husky Classic was the fifth-fastest collegiate time of the 2013 indoor season.

The last Miner to make the Watch List was Blessing Okagbare back in 2010 when she became the first in collegiate history to claim NCAA crowns in the 100 meters and long jump.
The Miners will open the 2014 Indoor Season at the Lobo Collegiate on Saturday, Jan. 18th.

The Bowerman Men’s Watch List – Preseason 2014

NAME YEAR SCHOOL EVENTS HOMETOWN
Ryan Crouser JR Texas Throws Gresham, Ore.
Wayne Davis II SR Texas A&M Hurdles Raleigh, N.C.
Marquis Dendy JR Florida Jumps Middletown, Del.
Arman Hall SO Florida Sprints Pembroke Pines, Fla.
Johannes Hock SO Texas Combined Events Cologne, Germany
Sam Kendricks JR Mississippi Pole Vault Oxford, Miss.
Lawi Lalang SR Arizona Distance Eldoret, Kenya
Deon Lendore JR Texas A&M Sprints Arima, Trinidad & Tobago
Anthony Rotich JR UTEP Distance Nairobi, Kenya
Julian Wruck RS SR UCLA Throws Brisbane, Australia

Also Receiving Votes: Mike Berry (Oregon); Edward Cheserek (Oregon); Andrew Irwin (Arkansas); Dentarius Locke (Florida State); Nick Ross (Arizona); Michael Stigler (Kansas)
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment