News Alert

|
Monday, September 22, 2014 - 11:19pm

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 19 2014
  • Alamogordo

    20

    Mayfield

    51

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Americas

    10

    Midland Christian

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Anthony

    8

    Van Horn

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Burges

    13

    Bowie

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Canutillo

    17

    Chapin

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Carlsbad

    26

    Eastwood

    61

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Cathedral

    6

    San Elizario

    24

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Chaparral

    22

    Mountain View

    48

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Coronado

    21

    Odessa Permian

    31

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Deming

    15

    Artesia

    53

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Fabens

    12

    Pecos

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Franklin

    42

    Midland

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hatch

    14

    Clint

    7

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Horizon

    8

    Hanks

    41

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Jefferson

    7

    El Paso

    18

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    22

    Rio Rancho

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Midland Lee

    44

    El Dorado

    51

    AT
    09/19 - OT/Final
  • Oñate

    25

    Hobbs

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Parkland

    7

    Del Valle

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Riverside

    28

    Bel Air

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Santa Teresa

    24

    Gadsden

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final

UTEP cross country heads to pre-nationals

UTEP cross country heads to pre-nationals
UTEP Athletics
UTEP
Friday, October 18, 2013 - 5:03pm

After a two week hiatus from competition, the UTEP cross country team will join 161 teams from across the nation at the NCAA Division I Pre-National Cross Country meet on Saturday. Hosted by Indiana State University, the meet will be held at the Lavern Gibson Cross Country Course in Terre Haute, Ind.

Running in the men’s 8-kilometer Blue Race at 10 am (MT), the UTEP men’s team will be taking on a total of 75 schools, which include: No. 1 Oklahoma State, No. 2 Colorado, No. 4 Oregon, No. 10 Princeton and No. 12 Indiana.

The last time the Miners took the field they finished 13th overall at the Notre Dame Adidas Classic, where Sophomore Anthony Rotich took first place with a time of 24:18.6.

Newcomer Cosmas Boit posted a time of 24:40.0, while Elphas Maiyo clocked in at 24:42.9. Solomon Gardear completed the course with a time of 26:53.0. Ryan Saenz finished the race at 27:52.1.

The women’s team will be challenging 86 teams in the women’s 6k Blue Race at 10:40 am.
Leading the women’s team are Laura Delgado and Trumphena Sum. Delgado was the women’s top performer at the Notre Dame Adidas Classic as she crossed the line in 20:43.3. Sum was the second Miner to complete the race with a time of 20:45.9.

Full results will be available after the race at, utepathletics.com.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment