Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 31 2014
  • Bowie

    0

    Irvin

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 6:00pm
  • El Paso

    0

    Andress

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 2:00pm
  • Franklin

    50

    Coronado

    10

    AT
    10/25 - 4th
  • Alamogordo

    0

    Clovis

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Bel Air

    20

    Hanks

    9

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapin

    56

    Austin

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Eastlake

    24

    Del Valle

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gadsden

    20

    Oñate

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Kermit

    55

    Tornillo

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mayfield

    51

    Deming

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • McCamey

    53

    Anthony

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Montwood

    29

    Eastwood

    37

    AT
    10/24 - OT/Final
  • Mountain View

    6

    Clint

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Riverside

    23

    Parkland

    38

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • San Elizario

    28

    Fabens

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Santa Teresa

    19

    Chaparral

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Socorro

    7

    El Dorado

    52

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ysleta

    47

    Horizon

    20

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    30

    Burges

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final
  • Valencia

    10

    Centennial

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final

UTEP Track and Field Heads to Albuquerque

UTEP Track and Field Heads to Albuquerque
Sports
Thursday, January 19, 2012 - 3:37pm

The UTEP track and field teams will travel to Albuquerque, N.M. for the Cherry and Silver Invitational this Friday and Saturday at the Albuquerque Convention Center.

The Miners will face tough competition as they take on host UNM, Arizona, whose women enter the season ranked ninth in the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, while the men’s team is No. 10, California, Alabama, BYU and Northern Colorado.

UTEP comes off a strong performance in Boise, Idaho where they claimed 23 top-five finishes in the Blue and Orange Opener.
The senior transfer from Houston, Matt Dudley was the top performer on the men’s side, taking first-place in the shot put with a mark of 16.95m (55-07.50).

Leading the men’s distance team is Elkana Rotich, who took second-place in the mile run this past weekend posting a time of 4:14.29. Finishing closely behind Rotich is Justice Chirchir, who crossed the finish line third in the mile run with a time of 4:16.44.

Solomon Gardea will be competing in the men’s 3,000m run. Last week the junior clocked in a time of 8:40.70 in the 3,000m run finishing second overall.

All-American Endurance Abinuwa, leads the women’s squad, who is ranked 31st in the USTFCCCA preseason poll.

The senior will be participating in the 60m, 200m and the 4x400m relay at the Cherry and Silver Invitational. Abinuwa took second in the 60m dash at the Blue and Orange Opener with a time of 7.35. She also competed in the 4x400m relay as the team recorded a time of 3:57.34 finishing in third-place.

Highlighting the women’s team is junior Karina Garcia, who finished strong at the Blue and Orange Opener posting a time of 10:17.86 in the 3,000m run taking third-place.

The Miners will travel to Lincoln, Nebr. for the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational on Friday, Feb. 3.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment