Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, September 26 2014
  • Alamogordo

    20

    Mayfield

    51

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Americas

    10

    Midland Christian

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Anthony

    8

    Van Horn

    40

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Burges

    13

    Bowie

    27

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Canutillo

    17

    Chapin

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Carlsbad

    26

    Eastwood

    61

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Cathedral

    6

    San Elizario

    24

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Chaparral

    22

    Mountain View

    48

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Coronado

    21

    Odessa Permian

    31

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Deming

    15

    Artesia

    53

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Fabens

    12

    Pecos

    0

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Franklin

    42

    Midland

    28

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Hatch

    14

    Clint

    7

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Horizon

    8

    Hanks

    41

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Jefferson

    7

    El Paso

    18

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    22

    Rio Rancho

    30

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Midland Lee

    44

    El Dorado

    51

    AT
    09/19 - OT/Final
  • Oñate

    25

    Hobbs

    21

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Parkland

    7

    Del Valle

    35

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Riverside

    28

    Bel Air

    34

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Santa Teresa

    24

    Gadsden

    32

    AT
    09/19 - Final
  • Andress

    56

    Irvin

    10

    AT
    09/18 - Final
  • Socorro

    18

    Centennial

    48

    AT
    09/18 - Final
  • Ysleta

    26

    Eastlake

    56

    AT
    09/18 - Final

State Champs: Burges Relay, Tarango and Chapin's Moss

Sports
Friday, May 11, 2012 - 10:42pm

Chapin's Brandon Moss, a committment to play football at UTEP as a wide receiver, won today's 4A State Championship in the Long Jump, taking place at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. Here are the latest results from the UIL Track and Field State Championships:

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
1. El Paso Burges 3:14.59 20 (Xavier Matthews, Aaron Jones, Monderrio Turner and Danny Tarango)
2. Denton Ryan 3:15.13 16
3. McKinney North 3:15.17 12
4. Lancaster 3:18.12 8
5. Waco Midway 3:19.58 4

Boys Long Jump 4A
Finals
1. Brandon Moss El Paso Chapin 22-09.25 -1.6 6.94m 10 21-03.75(-0.4) 21-09.25(-1.2) 22-09.25(-1.6) 22-03.50(-0.4) 22-04.25(-1.0) 19-09.75(+0.0)
2. Corey Coleman Rchrdsn Pearce 22-05.00 -3.2 6.83m 8 21-04.50(+0.0) 21-04.25(-1.0) 21-04.50(-0.7) 21-10.50(-0.7) 22-05(-3.2) 22-05(-0.6)
3. Adam Grant McKinney 22-03.75 -2.0 6.80m 6 22-02.50(-0.4) 22-03.75(-2.0) FOUL(-0.5) 21-11.50(0.1) 21-08.75(-0.6) 22-03(-0.7)
4. Keandre Bates El Paso Burges 21-11.00 0.3 6.68m 4 21-11(0.3) 21-07.50(-0.5) 18-10.75(-1.2) 20-06.50(-1.5) 21-04.25(-1.0) 21-01(-1.4)

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Danny Tarango El Paso Burges 1:53.26 10
2. Robert Uhr Lockhart 1:54.10 8
3. Alec Saucedo Red Oak 1:54.98 6
4. Gus Arbogast Kerrville Tivy 1:55.17 4
5. Ulisses Lopez Royse City 1:55.83 2
6. Khristian Alegado El Paso Burges 1:55.99 1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
Finals
1. Larron Black Mansfield Summit 37.08 10
2. Tequille Jackson Lancaster 37.75 8
3. Tommy McCoy El Paso Parkland 37.76 6
4. Xavier Morris Houston Yates 38.24 4
5. Will Stark Texas City 38.54 2
6. Jonathan Rivera Alice 38.77 1

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A

Finals
1. Ryan Teel 11 Friendswood 9:14.82 10
2. Dylan Willett 12 SB Smithson Vly 9:15.46 8
3. Omar Trevino 12 San Antonio Edison 9:18.12 6
4. Michael Lindberg 11 Kingwood Park 9:21.42 4
5. Brady Turnbull 12 Frisco Liberty 9:22.31 2
6. Troy Hayden Whitehouse 9:27.28 1
7. Gerardo Escapita El Paso Jefferson 9:31.56

Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
Finals
1. Diana Moreno 10 Brookshire Royal 11:13.37 10
2. Miranda Prado 11 Lorena 11:15.38 8
3. Taeler Marshall 12 Huffman Hargrave 11:17.40 6
4. Brittany Adams 12 FW Castleberry 11:18.05 4
5. Olivia Hinojosa La Vernia 11:23.03 2
6. Angela Dees 10 Kaufman 11:34.46 1
7. Katie Ruhala 11 Lucas Lovejoy 11:40.05
8. Ashely Adams Salado 11:49.07
9. Cashlee Rayas Jr Clint 12:04.73

Girls Triple Jump 4A
Finals
1. Brianna Richardson Rockwall Heath 40-05.25 0.1 12.32m 10
40-03.50(-1.4) FOUL(0.4) 40-04.50(-1.3) 39-02.50(-0.7) 38-10.75(-1.4) 40-05.25(0.1)
2. Lauren Nwegbo Mesquite Poteet 39-01.75 -1.2 11.93m 8
38-04.50(-0.2) 38-07.75(0.8) 38-08.50(-1.8) 39-01.75(-1.2) 35-09.25(-0.4) 37-01(-1.3)
3. Cybil Obiozor Pearland Dawson 38-10.50 -0.3 11.84m 6
36-07.75(0.2) 37-10.75(0.2) 37-11.50(-0.5) 38-02.50(-0.8) 38-10.50(-0.3) FOUL(-1.5)
4. Vania Anane El Paso Jefferson 38-10.00 -0.1 11.83m 4
37-07.75(-1.3) 38-10(-0.1) 38-07.75(-1.7) 38-04.50(-1.3) 38-00(-0.9) 37-09.75(-0.7)

Boys Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1. Hayden Reed OR L Cyp-Maurcvl 196-02 59.79m
2. Jordan Huckaby Lockhart 172-00 52.42m
3. Joas Aguilar N.Rich HillsBird 170-10 52.07m
4. Roman Rodriguez HO Spring Woods 170-02 51.86m
5. Datrick Edwards Pflug. Hendrcksn 165-02 50.34m
6. Alex Trevino Port Lavaca Calhoun 162-10 49.63m
7. Anthony Dudley El Paso Parkland 159-02 48.51m

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
Finals
1. Bryce Grace Dallas Adams 13.79 2.1 10
2. Xavier Morris Houston Yates 13.92 2.1 8
3. Tequille Jackson Lancaster 13.93 2.1 6
4. Larron Black Mansfield Summit 13.97 2.1 4
5. Jonas Gutierrez Weslaco East 14.19 2.1 2
6. Devodney Thomas Lancaster 14.24 2.1 1
7. Will Stark Texas City 14.36 2.1
8. Raymond Sottak El Paso Chapin 14.42 2.1

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Ryan Teel Friendswood 4:15.69 10
2. Michael Lindberg Kingwood Park 4:15.73 8
3. Gerardo Escapita El Paso Jefferson 4:16.44 6
4. Brady Turnbull Frisco Liberty 4:16.91 4
5. Nate Moore Lockhart 4:19.79 2
6. Troy Hayden Whitehouse 4:21.26 1
7. Omar Trevino San Antonio Edison 4:21.81
8. Ivan Rodriquez El Paso Del Valle 4:22.27

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A
Finals
1. Courtney Okolo CA Newman Smith 52.40+ 10
2. Jaycee Parker Denison 54.11 8
3. Daye Shon Roberson Houston Wheatley 55.55 6
4. Jordan Grady Lancaster 57.11 4
5. Jessica Hatchett Montgomery 57.20 2
6. Kailey Riedel SB Smithson Vly 57.21 1
7. Lisa Bennett El Paso Andress 58.39

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Meschelle Gills Manvel 2:09.82* 10
2. Arin Rice Canyon 2:09.90* 8
3. Meghan Shea McKinney 2:12.61 6
4. Gabby Crank DA Highland Park 2:13.38 4
5. Anna Cozart SB Smithson Vly 2:13.42 2
6. Vivian Diaz El Paso Chapin 2:14.14 1

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment