Weather Alert

|
Flash Flood Watch: Through 8 am Saturday morning for much of West Texas, So. New Mexico
Thursday, July 31, 2014 - 12:36pm

NMSU junior guard named first team all-WAC

NMSU junior guard named first team all-WAC
KTSM
New Mexico State
Monday, March 10, 2014 - 1:44pm

New Mexico State women's basketball junior guard Danesia Williamson was named to the All-Western Athletic Conference first team, the league office announced Monday, March 10. The postseason awards were voted on by the WAC’s nine head coaches.

Williamson, a San Diego, Calif., native leads the team with an average of 20.5 points a game. She has played and started in 20 games this season and scored 30-plus points in four of those contests. She scored in double figures in all but one game this year and shot 37 percent from the floor during league play.

She posted a pair of career highs in scoring against Idaho and Seattle U late in conference play. She scored 33 against the Vandals and then reestablished a career high of 36 just two days later versus the Redhawks.

She ranks third in the conference in scoring through league games with 21.4 points a game and averages 4.9 assists, which is second in the WAC. She received WAC Player of the Week accolades twice this season and picked up a double-double in the overtime win against Utah Valley with 13 points and 11 assists.

Williamson is joined on the first-team list by Idaho’s Stacey Barr, Tyonna Outland of Bakersfield, Kaitlyn Peterson of Grand Canyon and Kacie Sowell from Seattle U.

The Aggies go into the 2014 edition of the WAC Tournament as the No. 5 seed and face No. 4 Texas Pan American in the quarterfinals round on Wednesday, March 12, at 3:30 p.m. (MT)

2013-14 All-WAC Postseason Awards

2013-14 All-WAC Teams
First Team All-WAC
Stacey Barr Idaho G 5-8 Jr. Melbourne, Australia (Maribyrnong)
Tyonna Outland Bakersfield F 5-8 RS-Jr. Compton, Calif. (Lynwood)
Kaitlyn Petersen Grand Canyon G 5-7 Jr. Mission Viejo, Calif. (Cal State Northridge)
Kacie Sowell Seattle U P 6-2 Sr. Ventura, Calif. (Buena)
Danesia Williamson New Mexico State G 5-6 Jr. San Diego, Calif. (University of San Diego)

Second Team All-WAC
Alyssa Charlston Idaho P 6-1 Sr. Sammamish, Wash. (Eastlake)
Kim Nezianya Kansas City F 6-0 RS-Sr. Carrollton, Texas (Newman Smith)
Eilise O’Connor Kansas City G 5-8 Sr. San Francisco, Calif. (St. Ignatius Prep)
Sylvia Shephard Seattle U G 5-10 Jr. Alta Loma, Calif. (Alta Loma)
Melissa Sweat Bakersfield G 5-11 Sr. Bakersfield, Calif. (Southern Oregon)

All-Defensive Team
Brittany Bush Texas-Pan American F 6-1 Jr. Moline, Ill. (Cowley County CC)
Deanna Daniels Grand Canyon F 5-10 Sr. Las Vegas, Nev. (Pima CC)
Ali Forde Idaho P 6-2 So. Woodinville, Wash. (Woodinville)
Tyonna Outland Bakersfield F 5-8 RS-Jr. Compton, Calif. (Lynwood)
Sylvia Shephard Seattle U G 5-10 Sr. Alta Loma, Calif. (Alta Loma)

All-Newcomer Team
Johnna Brown Grand Canyon F 6-0 Sr. Las Vegas, Nev. (Dixie State)
Shawnte’ Goff Texas-Pan American G 5-8 Fr. Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove)
Katie Kuklok Utah Valley G 5-10 So. Poway, Calif. (University of San Diego)
Rhaiah Spooner-Knight Utah Valley G 5-10 Fr. Hamilton, New Zealand (Sacred Heart)
Melissa Sweat Bakersfield G 5-11 Sr. Bakersfield, Calif. (Southern Oregon)

Player of the Year: Stacey Barr, Idaho
Freshman of the Year: Shawnte’ Goff, Texas-Pan American
Coach of the Year: Jon Newlee, Idaho
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment