|
Friday, October 17, 2014 - 11:31am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 17 2014
  • Americas

    38

    Franklin

    41

    AT
    10/17 - OT/Final
  • Andress

    66

    Jefferson

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Andrews

    47

    San Elizario

    8

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Austin

    10

    El Paso

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Brownsfield

    45

    Tornillo

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Burges

    0

    Canutillo

    52

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Chaparral

    6

    Centennial

    41

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Cobre

    21

    Hatch

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Coronado

    48

    Socorro

    34

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Del Valle

    48

    Bel Air

    3

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Fabens

    7

    Mountain View

    3

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Hanks

    28

    Ysleta

    35

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Horizon

    20

    Riverside

    50

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Irvin

    0

    Chapin

    55

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    48

    Gadsden

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Los Lunas

    51

    Santa Teresa

    19

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Oñate

    49

    Deming

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Parkland

    0

    Eastlake

    27

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Wink

    30

    Van Horn

    19

    AT
    10/17 - Final

Miners Cross Country Travels to Notre Dame

Miners Cross Country Travels to Notre Dame
Sports
Thursday, September 29, 2011 - 3:18pm

The UTEP cross country teams will be traveling to South Bend, Ind. to participate in the 56th annual Notre Dame Invitational on Friday, Sept. 30 in a 56 school event.

The UTEP women are scheduled to kick-off at 4:15 p.m (CT) in the 5K Blue race. The men’s squad will run immediately after at 5 p.m. in the 8K race in the Blue Division.

Leading the men’s team is Justice Chirchir, who finished eight at last year’s Notre Dame Invitational with a time of 24:14. The junior has already received Conference USA Athlete of the Week honors this season for his performance at the Lori Fitzgerald Invitational where he clocked in with a time of 21:41 in the 7K race.

Following closely behind is Elkana Rotich who has posted two top finishes at the Lobo Invitational and the Kachina Classic. The junior has been named the league’s athlete of the week twice this season and has posted a season-best 25:19 in the 8K race at the Lobo Invitational.

Also competing for the Miners this weekend will be Abel Koskey and Solomon Gardea. The men’s team expects a boost from newcomers Ramon Garcia and Juan Blanco.

All-American Risper Kimaiyo will be looking to best her time from last years meet where she crossed the finish line with a time of 16:27. The junior has claimed a crown three times this season and has earned back-to-back C-USA Athlete of the Week honors.

Rounding out the women’s team is Karina Garcia, Kitria Stewart, Gladys Chepsat and Laura Delgado.

Newcomer Jackine Ekai has been an integral component for the Miners setting a personal best of 18:41 at the Kachina Classic.

The Miners will be back on the road on Sunday, Oct. 16 as they head to NCAA Pre-Nationals in Terre Haute, Ind.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment