Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 31 2014
  • Bowie

    0

    Irvin

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 6:00pm
  • El Paso

    0

    Andress

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 2:00pm
  • Franklin

    0

    Coronado

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 10:00am
  • Alamogordo

    0

    Clovis

    35

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Bel Air

    20

    Hanks

    9

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Chapin

    56

    Austin

    3

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Eastlake

    24

    Del Valle

    12

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Gadsden

    20

    Oñate

    45

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Kermit

    55

    Tornillo

    7

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Mayfield

    51

    Deming

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • McCamey

    53

    Anthony

    0

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Montwood

    29

    Eastwood

    37

    AT
    10/24 - OT/Final
  • Mountain View

    6

    Clint

    49

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Riverside

    23

    Parkland

    38

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • San Elizario

    28

    Fabens

    48

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Santa Teresa

    19

    Chaparral

    24

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Socorro

    7

    El Dorado

    52

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Ysleta

    47

    Horizon

    20

    AT
    10/24 - Final
  • Jefferson

    30

    Burges

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final
  • Valencia

    10

    Centennial

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final

Miners clinch first round bye

Miners clinch first round bye
Sports
Wednesday, March 6, 2013 - 9:46pm

Wednesday was a great day for the UTEP Miners - without even playing a game.

SMU's 71-65 upset of Tulsa on the Golden Hurricane's home floor sends the Miners to next week's Conference USA Tournament as the no. 3 seed.

UTEP (16-13, 9-6 C-USA) will close out the regular season versus SMU (15-15, 5-10 C-USA) on Saturday at 1 p.m. MT at the Curtis Culwell Center in Garland, but the outcome of that game will have no bearing on the Miners' seed.

Other seeds that have been determined include no. 1 Memphis (26-4, 15-0), no. 2 Southern Miss (22-8, 11-4), no. 4 East Carolina (17-11, 8-7) and no. 11 Rice (5-24, 1-14). The 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 seeds will be decided on Saturday.

The no. 3 seed will face the winner of Wednesday's 6/11 game in the tournament quarterfinals on Thursday, March 14 at a time to be announced.

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment