|
Friday, October 17, 2014 - 11:31am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 17 2014
  • Americas

    38

    Franklin

    41

    AT
    10/17 - OT/Final
  • Andress

    66

    Jefferson

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Andrews

    47

    San Elizario

    8

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Austin

    10

    El Paso

    21

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Brownsfield

    45

    Tornillo

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Burges

    0

    Canutillo

    52

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Chaparral

    6

    Centennial

    41

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Cobre

    21

    Hatch

    0

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Coronado

    48

    Socorro

    34

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Del Valle

    48

    Bel Air

    3

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Fabens

    7

    Mountain View

    3

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Hanks

    28

    Ysleta

    35

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Horizon

    20

    Riverside

    50

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Irvin

    0

    Chapin

    55

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Las Cruces

    48

    Gadsden

    6

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Los Lunas

    51

    Santa Teresa

    19

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Oñate

    49

    Deming

    14

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Parkland

    0

    Eastlake

    27

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • Wink

    30

    Van Horn

    19

    AT
    10/17 - Final
  • El Dorado

    42

    Montwood

    0

    AT
    10/16 - Final

Jackson and Abinuwa Claim Crowns in Nebraska

Jackson and Abinuwa Claim Crowns in Nebraska
Sports
Saturday, February 4, 2012 - 10:30pm

Senior Endurance Abinuwa clocked in two first-place finishes, while Janice Jackson clocked in the top time in the women’s 60m hurdles at the Frank Sevigne Husker invitational on Saturday.

“A lot of individuals made progress, especially on the women’s side,” said head coach Mika Laaksonen. “We have a young team but everyone is improving their marks and making progress every week.”

Abinuwa took gold in the women’s 60m dash with a time of 7.45 and the 400m dash posting a time of 54.84. The All-American went on to lead the women’s 4x400m relay to a silver finish recording a time of 3:47.66 (Yolanda Suggs, Kitria Stewart, Mariah Bowers, Abinuwa).

Jackson was the top finisher in the women’s 60m hurdles registering the 43rd fastest time in the nation with a time of 8.49. The sophomore also holds the nations 41st fastest time for her performance at the Cherry and Silver Invitational.

“Janice is one of the individuals that continues to make progress every meet,” said Laaksonen.

Meanwhile on the women’s distance team, Jackline Ekai took sixth-place in the 800m run posting a season-best time of 2:17.04.

On the men’s side, junior Anthony Wright was the runner-up in the men’s 60m dash recording a time of 6.80.

Leading the men’s distance team is newcomer Anthony Rotich clocking in a time of 8:10.15 taking second-place in the 3,000m run. While El Paso native Juan Blanco crossed the finish line with a time of 8:34.74 in the 3,000m run.

Senior Justice Chirchir posted a season-best time in the men’s mile run with a time of 4:13.85 taking seventh-place overall.

The Miners will return to action on Saturday, Feb. 11 at the Texas A&M Invitational in College Station, Texas.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment