|
Friday, October 17, 2014 - 11:31am

Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 24 2014
  • Bowie

    0

    Irvin

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 6:00pm
  • El Paso

    0

    Andress

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 2:00pm
  • Franklin

    0

    Coronado

    0

    AT
    10/25 - 10:00am
  • Alamogordo

    0

    Clovis

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Bel Air

    0

    Hanks

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Chapin

    0

    Austin

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Eastlake

    0

    Del Valle

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Gadsden

    0

    Oñate

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Mayfield

    0

    Deming

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • McCamey

    0

    Anthony

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 6:30pm
  • Montwood

    0

    Eastwood

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Mountain View

    0

    Clint

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Riverside

    0

    Parkland

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • San Elizario

    0

    Fabens

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Santa Teresa

    0

    Chaparral

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Socorro

    0

    El Dorado

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Ysleta

    0

    Horizon

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:00pm
  • Jefferson

    30

    Burges

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final
  • Valencia

    10

    Centennial

    35

    AT
    10/23 - Final

Franklin's Obi Wins State Gold

Sports

POSTED: Saturday, May 12, 2012 - 10:01pm

UPDATED: Saturday, May 12, 2012 - 10:42pm

Franklin's Felix Obi won today's 5A State Championship in the Triple Jump, taking place at Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin. Here are the latest results from the UIL Track and Field State Championships:

Boys Triple Jump 5A
Finals
1. Felix Obi El Paso Franklin 50-11.25 
2. Derrick Randle Abilene Cooper 
3. Eric Janise CO The Woodlands 
4. Dominique Drayden DeSoto 
5. Larry McDuffey GP North Shore 
6. James Liburd San Antonio Madison 
7. Patrick Robinson Dallas Skyline 
8. Chance Griffin HO Strake Jesuit 
9. Cameron Saunders SA East Central

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 4A
Finals
1. El Paso Burges 3:14.59 20 (Xavier Matthews, Aaron Jones, Monderrio Turner and Danny Tarango)
2. Denton Ryan 3:15.13 16
3. McKinney North 3:15.17 12
4. Lancaster 3:18.12 8
5. Waco Midway 3:19.58 4

Boys Long Jump 4A
Finals
1. Brandon Moss El Paso Chapin 22-09.25 -1.6 6.94m 10 21-03.75(-0.4) 21-09.25(-1.2) 22-09.25(-1.6) 22-03.50(-0.4) 22-04.25(-1.0) 19-09.75(+0.0)
2. Corey Coleman Rchrdsn Pearce 22-05.00 -3.2 6.83m 8 21-04.50(+0.0) 21-04.25(-1.0) 21-04.50(-0.7) 21-10.50(-0.7) 22-05(-3.2) 22-05(-0.6)
3. Adam Grant McKinney 22-03.75 -2.0 6.80m 6 22-02.50(-0.4) 22-03.75(-2.0) FOUL(-0.5) 21-11.50(0.1) 21-08.75(-0.6) 22-03(-0.7)
4. Keandre Bates El Paso Burges 21-11.00 0.3 6.68m 4 21-11(0.3) 21-07.50(-0.5) 18-10.75(-1.2) 20-06.50(-1.5) 21-04.25(-1.0) 21-01(-1.4)

Boys 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Danny Tarango El Paso Burges 1:53.26 10
2. Robert Uhr Lockhart 1:54.10 8
3. Alec Saucedo Red Oak 1:54.98 6
4. Gus Arbogast Kerrville Tivy 1:55.17 4
5. Ulisses Lopez Royse City 1:55.83 2
6. Khristian Alegado El Paso Burges 1:55.99 1

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 4A
Finals
1. Larron Black Mansfield Summit 37.08 10
2. Tequille Jackson Lancaster 37.75 8
3. Tommy McCoy El Paso Parkland 37.76 6
4. Xavier Morris Houston Yates 38.24 4
5. Will Stark Texas City 38.54 2
6. Jonathan Rivera Alice 38.77 1

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Ryan Teel 11 Friendswood 9:14.82 10
2. Dylan Willett 12 SB Smithson Vly 9:15.46 8
3. Omar Trevino 12 San Antonio Edison 9:18.12 6
4. Michael Lindberg 11 Kingwood Park 9:21.42 4
5. Brady Turnbull 12 Frisco Liberty 9:22.31 2
6. Troy Hayden Whitehouse 9:27.28 1
7. Gerardo Escapita El Paso Jefferson 9:31.56

Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
Finals
1. Diana Moreno 10 Brookshire Royal 11:13.37 10
2. Miranda Prado 11 Lorena 11:15.38 8
3. Taeler Marshall 12 Huffman Hargrave 11:17.40 6
4. Brittany Adams 12 FW Castleberry 11:18.05 4
5. Olivia Hinojosa La Vernia 11:23.03 2
6. Angela Dees 10 Kaufman 11:34.46 1
7. Katie Ruhala 11 Lucas Lovejoy 11:40.05
8. Ashely Adams Salado 11:49.07
9. Cashlee Rayas Jr Clint 12:04.73

Girls Triple Jump 4A
Finals
1. Brianna Richardson Rockwall Heath 40-05.25 0.1 12.32m 10
40-03.50(-1.4) FOUL(0.4) 40-04.50(-1.3) 39-02.50(-0.7) 38-10.75(-1.4) 40-05.25(0.1)
2. Lauren Nwegbo Mesquite Poteet 39-01.75 -1.2 11.93m 8
38-04.50(-0.2) 38-07.75(0.8) 38-08.50(-1.8) 39-01.75(-1.2) 35-09.25(-0.4) 37-01(-1.3)
3. Cybil Obiozor Pearland Dawson 38-10.50 -0.3 11.84m 6
36-07.75(0.2) 37-10.75(0.2) 37-11.50(-0.5) 38-02.50(-0.8) 38-10.50(-0.3) FOUL(-1.5)
4. Vania Anane El Paso Jefferson 38-10.00 -0.1 11.83m 4
37-07.75(-1.3) 38-10(-0.1) 38-07.75(-1.7) 38-04.50(-1.3) 38-00(-0.9) 37-09.75(-0.7)

Boys Discus Throw 4A
Finals
1. Hayden Reed OR L Cyp-Maurcvl 196-02 59.79m
2. Jordan Huckaby Lockhart 172-00 52.42m
3. Joas Aguilar N.Rich HillsBird 170-10 52.07m
4. Roman Rodriguez HO Spring Woods 170-02 51.86m
5. Datrick Edwards Pflug. Hendrcksn 165-02 50.34m
6. Alex Trevino Port Lavaca Calhoun 162-10 49.63m
7. Anthony Dudley El Paso Parkland 159-02 48.51m

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 4A
Finals
1. Bryce Grace Dallas Adams 13.79 2.1 10
2. Xavier Morris Houston Yates 13.92 2.1 8
3. Tequille Jackson Lancaster 13.93 2.1 6
4. Larron Black Mansfield Summit 13.97 2.1 4
5. Jonas Gutierrez Weslaco East 14.19 2.1 2
6. Devodney Thomas Lancaster 14.24 2.1 1
7. Will Stark Texas City 14.36 2.1
8. Raymond Sottak El Paso Chapin 14.42 2.1

Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Ryan Teel Friendswood 4:15.69 10
2. Michael Lindberg Kingwood Park 4:15.73 8
3. Gerardo Escapita El Paso Jefferson 4:16.44 6
4. Brady Turnbull Frisco Liberty 4:16.91 4
5. Nate Moore Lockhart 4:19.79 2
6. Troy Hayden Whitehouse 4:21.26 1
7. Omar Trevino San Antonio Edison 4:21.81
8. Ivan Rodriquez El Paso Del Valle 4:22.27

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A
Finals
1. Courtney Okolo CA Newman Smith 52.40+ 10
2. Jaycee Parker Denison 54.11 8
3. Daye Shon Roberson Houston Wheatley 55.55 6
4. Jordan Grady Lancaster 57.11 4
5. Jessica Hatchett Montgomery 57.20 2
6. Kailey Riedel SB Smithson Vly 57.21 1
7. Lisa Bennett El Paso Andress 58.39

Girls 800 Meter Run 4A
Finals
1. Meschelle Gills Manvel 2:09.82* 10
2. Arin Rice Canyon 2:09.90* 8
3. Meghan Shea McKinney 2:12.61 6
4. Gabby Crank DA Highland Park 2:13.38 4
5. Anna Cozart SB Smithson Vly 2:13.42 2
6. Vivian Diaz El Paso Chapin 2:14.14 1

 Boys Long Jump 5A
Finals
1. Tyris Jefferson Tyler Lee
2. Justin Jenkins Dickinson
3. Justin Wilson McKinney Boyd
4. Felix Obi El Paso Franklin 23-02.50
5. Derrick Randle Abilene Cooper
6. Tre Flowers Converse Judson
7. Ishmael Zamora Alief Elsik
8. Jordan Worthington SA Churchill
9. Kyle Collins DeSoto

Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
Finals
1. Hector Hernandez Kileen Ellison 1:49.33
2. Xavier Moss Houston Westside 1:49.99
3. William Stovall DeSoto 1:50.78
4. Tyrone Jackson Houston Bellaire 1:51.57
5. Luis Romero El Paso Montwood 1:51.71
6. Cale Wallace HO Cyp Ranch 1:51.72
7. Josh Rosales PSJA Memorial 1:54.47
8. Charles Dorsett Hurst Bell 1:55.57
9. Christian Williams San Antonio Wagner 1:55.89

Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A
Finals
1. Diana Moreno Brookshire Royal 5:10.07
2. Susie Kemper Liberty Hill 5:10.35
3. Brittany Adams FW Castleberry 5:14.04
4. Miranda Prado Lorena 5:16.98
5. Katie Ruhala Lucas Lovejoy 5:19.91
6. Danielle Androes Prosper 5:20.06
7. Angela Dees Kaufman 5:22.90
8. Ashely Adams Salado 5:25.52
9. Cashlee Rayas Clint 5:31.42

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment