Aggies Earn 49 Academic All-WAC Spring Honors

Aggies Earn 49 Academic All-WAC Spring Honors
Sports
Wednesday, June 20, 2012 - 12:14pm

The 2012 Academic All-WAC baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis and outdoor track and field teams have been announced in addition to the Academic All-WAC Freshmen/Transfer teams for all sports. New Mexico State placed 49 spring student-athletes on the list, along with 49 freshmen and transfers.

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests. The following is a list of the spring sport honorees:

Baseball
Ryan Beck, Jr.
Scott Coffman, Sr.
Bryan Karraker, Sr.
Tanner Rust, So.
Tim Torsney, So.
Zach Voight, Sr.
Softball
Brittany Clifton, Sr.
Teresa Conrad, Jr.
Kristi Covarubia, Jr.
Tiare Jennings, Sr.
Tehani Kaaihue, Jr.
Alexandra Newman, Jr.
Amber Olive, Jr.
Men's Golf
Miko Alejandro, Sr.
Derek Baade, Jr.
Cosme Beamonte, Jr.
Gaston De La Torre, Sr.
Zachery Fullerton, Sr.
Justin Shin, Jr.
Brett Walker, So.
Women's Golf
Amelie Buhl, So.
Mieke Canan, So.
Ashley Elias, Sr.
Cheryl Lo, Sr.
Demi Mak, So.
Men's Tennis
Matej Stakne, Sr.
Marc Westgate, So.
Women's Tennis
Ros-Polly Nguyen, So.
Ginet Pinero, Jr.
Natalia Salum, Sr.
Manon Sylvain, Sr.
Jodie Williams, Jr.
Annemieke Witte, So.
Outdoor Track and Field
Christiana Barela, So.
Kelsey Brennan, Sr.
Bellosie Frazier, Sr.
Natalie Gomez, So.
Rylie Hightower, So.
Adrienne Larson, Jr.
Liz Mata, Jr.
Zoe Meade, So.
Merissa Montoya, Sr.
Kayla Nagunst, So.
Jenna Padilla, So.
Alishia Perkins, So.
Carly Porter, So.
Gael Sanchez, So.
Madelyn Stoltze, Sr.
Horlexus Willis, So.

Freshmen and Transfers
Baseball
Adam Mott, Jr.
Evan Mott, Jr.
Women's Basketball
Paige Melville, Fr.
Simone Ruedin, Fr.
Men's Cross Country
Eric Fenton, Fr.
Women's Cross Country
Diana Hawk, Fr.
Tamara Lementino, Fr.
Caroline Lewiecki, Fr.
Football
Brandon Betancourt, Fr.
Travaughn Colwell, Fr.
Anthony Edwards, Jr.
Jesse Forte, Fr.
Mike Kaiser, So.
Valerian Ume-Ezeoke, Fr.
Men's Golf
Simon Miller, Fr.
Soccer
Amber Harrington, Fr.
Bree Luhrsen, Fr.
Katie Smith, Fr.
Katelynn Tupponce, Fr.
Softball
Kelsey Dodd, Fr.
Chelsea Dohwardt, Fr.
Karysta Donisthorpe, Fr.
Malena Padilla, Fr.
Staci Rodriguez, Fr.
Briana Tovio-Asoto, Fr.
Swimming and Diving
Kaitlyn Hogan, Fr.
Jessica Legge, Fr.
Victoria Palombit, Fr.
Aliena Schmidtke, Fr.
Kara Schweitzer, Fr.
Men's Tennis
Germain Degardin, Fr.
Patrick Pfister, Fr.
Women's Tennis
Denise Van Der Ben, Fr.
Indoor Track and Field
Taylor Black, Fr.
Marissa Gonzales, Fr.
Diana Hawk, Fr.
Tamara Lementino, Fr.
Caroline Lewiecki, Fr.
Alexandra Nichols, Fr.
Nicolette Serrao, Fr.
Victoria Trujillo, Fr.
Outdoor Track and Field
Taylor Black, Fr.
Diana Hawk, Fr.
Tamara Lementino, Fr.
Caroline Lewiecki, Fr.
Alexandria Nichols, Fr.
Nicolette Serrao, Fr.
Victoria Trujillo, Fr.
Volleyball
Meredith Hays, Fr.
 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment